About | Mentor Workshop | Youth and Civil Society Workshop | Youth and Civil Society Action-Project Proposal Development | Youth and Civil Society Action – Project Implementation | Wrap-Up FestivalResources |  Contact
About the Academy
Sustainable Energy Academy 2018 is jointly organized by the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment and the South Caucasus Regional Office of the Heinrich Boell Foundation. This year, the activities of the Academy will focus on the Getik Valley in Armenia, stretching from Gosh to the village of Vahan. Several other communities along Lake Sevan (such as Drakhtik, Tsapatagh, and more) will also be invited to join. Sustainable Energy Academy 2018’s local coordinator in the Getik Valley is the “Chambarak Development Foundation”.
This year’s theme is “Youth & Civil Society Action towards Sustainable Energy in Rural Communities”. The aim of Academy 2018 is to empower community youth and citizens to seek sustainable energy solutions to improve their lives while protecting the environment. Therefore, this year’s Academy consists of the following activities:
a. Mentor Workshop: This was a two-day workshop that was held at AUA on August 24 & 25, 2018. This workshop trained previous-year Academy alumni to take on a mentorship role for youth and civil-society members in seeking sustainable energy solutions in their communities. The mentors, along with the AUA Acopian Center experts, will then visit the Getik Valley to conduct the Youth and Civil Society Workshop (see below). For more details, click here.
b. Youth and Civil Society Workshop: This a two-day workshop which was held in Chambarak from September 15 & 16, 2018. The workshop was for the community youth, civil society and residents of the Getik Valley region & its surrounding communities. The workshop included ideation sessions, where the workshop participants brainstormed and discussed ideas for sustainable energy solutions which could be implemented within their communities. For more details, click here.
c. Youth and Civil Society Action-Project Proposal Development: following the Youth and Civil Society Workshop which took place in the Getik Valley, the workshop participants were invited to develop project proposals (with the assistance of the mentors) in the field of sustainable energy which would be implemented in their communities. The top proposals would receive a small grant. A Grant Committee was formed which assisted in the development of the project proposal evaluation criteria and then evaluate the presented proposals. Fourteen (14) project proposals were submitted for evaluation. For more details, click here.
d. Youth and Civil Society Action – Project Implementation: The project proposals developed by each group were evaluated by a Grant Committee and the top proposals were awarded a small grant to implement the projects. The winning groups then had four weeks, to implement their projects. Nine teams were awarded small grants to implement the projects. The grant-winning teams implemented their projects and had to prepare a presentation in time for the National Wrap-Up Festival on December 1 in Chambarak. For more details, click here.
e. Sustainable Energy Academy 2018 Wrap-Up Festival: The Wrap-Up Festival was the culminating event for Sustainable Energy Academy 2018. The festival was held in Chambarak on December 1. The nine (9) grant-winning groups presented their implemented work. For more details, click here.